Post by billmasen on Jul 3, 2020 15:56:19 GMT -6
Updated Fiction list
LATEST FICTIONAL READING LIST 23/12/16
Aftermath, Charles Sheffield (Very Good)
After Doomsday, Poul Anderson
Atlas Shrugged, Ayn Rand (Hard to grasp)
Alas Babylon, Pat Frank (Truly a superb classic)
Amerikan sunset, Jennifer Ladewig (Drivel)
A Distant Eden, Lloyd Tacket ( Good CME/EMP novel)
A Wrinkle in the skin, John Christopher (A character essay )
Black Sun, Robert Leininger (Very good)
Blood Crazy, Simon Clark
Crabs, Guy Smith
Comet, (The) Robert Charles (Very Good)
Damnation Alley, Roger Zelazny (Better than the movie)
Day after Tomorrow, (The) Whitley Strieber
Day by Day Armageddon J L Bourne (SUPERB BOOK) Must read series of 4 books
Day of the Triffids, John Wyndham
Death of Grass, John Christopher
Deathlands, Jack Adrian
Deluge, Fowler Wright
Deluge, Richard Doyle
Drought ,(The) JG Ballard (thought provoking)
Drowned world, (The) JG Ballard (interesting)
Down to a sunless sea, (either version) David Graham (Truly great, another classic)
Earth Abides, George R Stewart (2nd only to Alas Babylon)
Earth Winter, Richard Moran
Eternity Road, Jack McDevitt (Interesting future shock)
Empire of Ice, Richard Moran
Empty World John Christopher
Famine, Graham Masterson
Flood, Richard Doyle
Freeman, (The) Jerry Ahern
Heavy Weather, Bruce Sterling
Ice, Arnold Federbush depressing
Icefire, Judith & Garfield Reeth Stevens (entertaining)
Ice Quake, John R Spencer
Kraken Wakes, (The) John Wyndham
Last Ranger, (The) Craig Sargeant ( Rambo wannabe crap)
Last Light Alex Scarrow
Living is Forever J Edwin Carter
Lucifer's Hammer, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle. (Becoming a classic)
Long voyage back, Luke Rhineheart (In the top ten of all time )
Long Loud Silence, ( The) Wilson Tucker
Last ship, (The) William Brinkley
Malevil, Robert Merle
Moonfall, Jack Mc Devitt
Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark (Good follow on from Day of the Triffids)
New Madrid Run, (The) Micheal Reisig (Very enjoyable MID US PA drama)
On the beach, Neville Shute
One Second After William Forstchen (Prob the best book of its type in 10 years)
One Year After William Forstchen (Great follow on)
Out of the Ashes, (Ashes series) William W Johnstone (right wing but still a good read)
Plague 99, Jean Ure
Plague of the dead (The Morningstar Saga) Z A Recht (Great trilogy)
Patriots, James Wesley Rawles ( A Brilliant piece of work)
Postman, (The) David Brin
Resurrection Day Brendan Dubois
Rift, (The) Walter J Williams
Savage Dawn, Robert Cole
Shiva Descending, Gregory Benford
Some will not die, Algis Budrys
Stand, (The) Stephen King
Survivors Terry Nation (British Classic)*
Survivors Genesis of a hero John Eyers * follow up to Survivors
Survivors J W Rawles ( Rubbish bible thumping exercise)
Survivalist, (The) series Jerry Ahern
Third Pandemic, (The) Pierre Ouellette
This is the way the world ends, James Morrow
Thunder & Ashes (Morningstar Saga) Z A Recht
Virus, Japanese Author ( lost from my collection)
When the City stopped, Joan Phipson
Wild Shore ( The) Kim Stanley Robinson Deep stuff
World in Winter ( The) John Christopher
Year of the quiet sun, Wilson Tucker (Suprisingly Good)
48 James Herbert
8.4 Peter Hernon (good read)
28 Days Later, Alex Garland
299 Days the Preparation, Glen Tate ( My book of the year for 2014 , 10 in series)
LATEST FICTIONAL READING LIST 23/12/16
Aftermath, Charles Sheffield (Very Good)
After Doomsday, Poul Anderson
Atlas Shrugged, Ayn Rand (Hard to grasp)
Alas Babylon, Pat Frank (Truly a superb classic)
Amerikan sunset, Jennifer Ladewig (Drivel)
A Distant Eden, Lloyd Tacket ( Good CME/EMP novel)
A Wrinkle in the skin, John Christopher (A character essay )
Black Sun, Robert Leininger (Very good)
Blood Crazy, Simon Clark
Crabs, Guy Smith
Comet, (The) Robert Charles (Very Good)
Damnation Alley, Roger Zelazny (Better than the movie)
Day after Tomorrow, (The) Whitley Strieber
Day by Day Armageddon J L Bourne (SUPERB BOOK) Must read series of 4 books
Day of the Triffids, John Wyndham
Death of Grass, John Christopher
Deathlands, Jack Adrian
Deluge, Fowler Wright
Deluge, Richard Doyle
Drought ,(The) JG Ballard (thought provoking)
Drowned world, (The) JG Ballard (interesting)
Down to a sunless sea, (either version) David Graham (Truly great, another classic)
Earth Abides, George R Stewart (2nd only to Alas Babylon)
Earth Winter, Richard Moran
Eternity Road, Jack McDevitt (Interesting future shock)
Empire of Ice, Richard Moran
Empty World John Christopher
Famine, Graham Masterson
Flood, Richard Doyle
Freeman, (The) Jerry Ahern
Heavy Weather, Bruce Sterling
Ice, Arnold Federbush depressing
Icefire, Judith & Garfield Reeth Stevens (entertaining)
Ice Quake, John R Spencer
Kraken Wakes, (The) John Wyndham
Last Ranger, (The) Craig Sargeant ( Rambo wannabe crap)
Last Light Alex Scarrow
Living is Forever J Edwin Carter
Lucifer's Hammer, Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle. (Becoming a classic)
Long voyage back, Luke Rhineheart (In the top ten of all time )
Long Loud Silence, ( The) Wilson Tucker
Last ship, (The) William Brinkley
Malevil, Robert Merle
Moonfall, Jack Mc Devitt
Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark (Good follow on from Day of the Triffids)
New Madrid Run, (The) Micheal Reisig (Very enjoyable MID US PA drama)
On the beach, Neville Shute
One Second After William Forstchen (Prob the best book of its type in 10 years)
One Year After William Forstchen (Great follow on)
Out of the Ashes, (Ashes series) William W Johnstone (right wing but still a good read)
Plague 99, Jean Ure
Plague of the dead (The Morningstar Saga) Z A Recht (Great trilogy)
Patriots, James Wesley Rawles ( A Brilliant piece of work)
Postman, (The) David Brin
Resurrection Day Brendan Dubois
Rift, (The) Walter J Williams
Savage Dawn, Robert Cole
Shiva Descending, Gregory Benford
Some will not die, Algis Budrys
Stand, (The) Stephen King
Survivors Terry Nation (British Classic)*
Survivors Genesis of a hero John Eyers * follow up to Survivors
Survivors J W Rawles ( Rubbish bible thumping exercise)
Survivalist, (The) series Jerry Ahern
Third Pandemic, (The) Pierre Ouellette
This is the way the world ends, James Morrow
Thunder & Ashes (Morningstar Saga) Z A Recht
Virus, Japanese Author ( lost from my collection)
When the City stopped, Joan Phipson
Wild Shore ( The) Kim Stanley Robinson Deep stuff
World in Winter ( The) John Christopher
Year of the quiet sun, Wilson Tucker (Suprisingly Good)
48 James Herbert
8.4 Peter Hernon (good read)
28 Days Later, Alex Garland
299 Days the Preparation, Glen Tate ( My book of the year for 2014 , 10 in series)